Visa Information

There are very important visa considerations that international students joining the IntM in Global Markets, Local Creativities need to take account of and act upon to ensure that they have the correct visas and permissions for undertaking all of the programme’s periods of mobility in the United Kingdom, Spain, the Netherlands and/or Germany. We strongly recommend finding what visa arrangements are needed for all mobility periods before arriving in Glasgow. 

The sections below provide more information about the partner-specific visa arrangements:

Tier 4 Student Visa:

If you are classified as an international student by the University of Glasgow you will be required to apply for a two-year Tier 4 Student Visa.

You will require a Certificate of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) from the University of Glasgow in order to make a Tier 4 Student Visa application. The University will issue CAS letters to all international students who have received and accepted an unconditional offer of application normally from three (3) months prior to the start of the programme.

UoG International Student Support & Visas website

Holding the Tier 4 visa will allow you to study in Glasgow during the first mobility period and to apply for your Spanish residence permit from here. The Tier 4 visa will be valid for the UK for the entire two-year duration of the programme. Please note that this visa does not cover your stay in your subsequent mobility periods.

The Spanish visa process for Erasmus Mundus students has recently changed. Up-to-date information will be published here later in the summer.

More information on the Spanish visa process will be provided during your first mobility period in Glasgow.

More information about Visa and Residence Permit is provided by Erasmus University Rotterdam at: https://www.eur.nl/english/essc/internationaloffice/immigration/

In order to study in Germany (longer than 90 days), non-EU-citizens have to apply for a student visa. European Union (EU) citizens and those from the Schengen Area do not need any visa in order to enter and study in Germany. Furthermore, visa obligations for short-term stays (no longer than 90 days) have been exempted for citizens of some countries. You can apply for visa in a German diplomatic mission in your country of residence (Embassy or Consulate). For GLOCAL students this will be the German Embassy in Madrid during your studies in Barcelona.

You can find more information regarding the visa arrangements in Göttingen as well as transportation and student life below: